Bitterroot Mountains
PBS
Find Us on TV

The Idaho Debates 2014 banner

Debate Schedule
Secretary of State

Tuesday Oct. 7, 7:00 p.m. MT/PT
  Lawerence Denney (R)
  Holli Woodings (D)

1st Congressional District

Thursday Oct. 9, 7:00 p.m. MT/PT
  Raul Labrador (R, i)
  Shirley Ringo (D)

State Treasurer

Thursday Oct. 9, 8:30 p.m. MT/PT
  Ron Crane (R, i)
  Deborah Silver (D)

Supt. of Public Instruction

Tuesday Oct. 21, 7:00 p.m. MT/PT
  Jana Jones (D)
  Sherri Ybarra (R)

2nd Congressional District

Sunday Oct. 26, 7:00 p.m. MT/PT
  Mike Simpson (R, i)
  Richard Stallings (D)

Governor

Thursday Oct. 30, 7:00 p.m. MT/PT
  A.J. Balukoff (D)
  John Bujak (L)
  C. L. "Butch" Otter (R, i)

Lt. Governor

Thursday Oct. 30, 8:30 p.m. MT/PT
  Brad Little (R, i)
  Bert Marley (D)

NOTES

(i) indicates Incumbent
(D) indicates Democrat
(L) indicates Libertarian
(R) indicates Republican


Additional Broadcasts

Catch Debate re-broadcasts on IdahoPTV's World channel
[Mountain]   [Pacific]


Archived Debates

The Idaho Debates


[ Watch debates for the 2014 state primary races ]


For more than three decades, Idaho Public Television has been Idaho's ‘station of record’ for candidate debates. Ahead of the November 4 general election, we continue that tradition with debates for statewide and federal offices.

Starting October 7 and running through October 30, Idaho Public Television will host and broadcast public debates for two federal and five state general election contests. All debates will take place at the IdahoPTV studio in Boise.

NOTE: Because we currently lack the ability to close caption a live online (non-broadcast) video stream, online video of each debate will not be available until after we have access to the archive files.

Partners

Partners in The Idaho Debates include the League of Women Voters, the Idaho Press Club, Idaho Public Television, and Boise State University.


Idaho Votes logo



 
Boise State University logo

  Idaho Public Television Endowment logo
Engage with The Idaho Debates!