PRESS RELEASE — Tuesday, May 6, 2014
For Information Call Anne Peterson at 208-373-7368
           or Bob Evancho at 373-7369

Idaho Public Television Captures 20 Awards At Idaho Press Club Ceremony

Idaho Public Television brought home 20 awards, including nine first-place awards, from the Idaho Press Club Best of 2013 Awards Banquet in Boise last weekend.

The first-place winners, categories and individuals are:

  • IDAHO REPORTS: Water; Series TV; Aaron Kunz, Seth Ogilvie.
  • DIALOGUE: I Am Adam Lanza’s Mother; Public Affairs Program TV Studio; Marcia Franklin, Ricardo Ochoa, Alison Sweet.
  • OUTDOOR IDAHO: Idaho Water Handbook; Public Affairs Program TV Field; Aaron Kunz, Seth Ogilvie, Bruce Reichert, Pat Metzler, Jay Krajic.
  • Joan Cartan-Hansen for D4K: Bees; Television Writing Program Length.
  • Jay Krajic for OUTDOOR IDAHO: Summit Idaho, Videography TV Program.
  • Cassandra Groll for SCIENCE TREK graphics; Best TV Graphics.
  • SCIENCE TREK website; Website Special Purpose TV, Joan Cartan-Hansen, Peggy Hurd, John Britschgi, Rick Penticoff, Stephanie Dickey, Kris Freeland, Toni Rome.
  • OUTDOOR IDAHO: From the Vault Clips; Best Use of Social Media; Bruce Reichert.
  • SCIENCE TREK The Web Show: Mars; Best Online Only Program General; Joan Cartan-Hansen, Al Hagenlock, Cassandra Groll, Jay Krajic.

Second-place winners by subject, categories and individuals are:

  • DIALOGUE: Remembering the Holocaust; second place; Public Affairs Program TV, Marcia Franklin, Ricardo Ochoa, Alison Sweet;
  • OUTDOOR IDAHO: The State of Our Parks; Public Affairs Program TV Field; Bruce Reichert, Pat Metzler, John Crancer, Sauni Symonds, Marcia Franklin, Joan Cartan-Hansen, Jay Krajic, Chuck Cathcart, Hank Nystrom, Cassandra Groll.
  • OUTDOOR IDAHO: 30th Anniversary; Documentary TV; Bruce Reichert, Pat Metzler, Sauni Symonds, Jeff Tucker, Chuck Cathcart, Hank Nystrom, Dave Butler, Ricardo Ochoa, Seth Ogilvie, Cassandra Groll, Lisa Sommer, John Crancer, Marcia Franklin, Joan Cartan-Hansen.
  • Marcia Franklin for OUTDOOR IDAHO: Nature’s Healing Power; Television Writing TV.
  • Jay Krajic, Pat Metzler, Chuck Cathcart for OUTDOOR IDAHO: The State of Our Parks; Videography TV Program.
  • Pat Metzler for OUTDOOR IDAHO: Home in My Dreams; Video Essay.
  • Jim Stoner for “Be There for Us”; Public Service Campaign PR.

Third-place winners by subject, categories and individuals are:

  • IDAHO REPORTS: Water Infrastructure; Serious Feature Report TV; Aaron Kunz, Seth Ogilvie.
  • OUTDOOR IDAHO: Scenic Byways; Documentary TV; John Crancer, Bruce Reichert, Chuck Cathcart, Jay Krajic.
  • OUTDOOR IDAHO: Summit Idaho; Outdoor/Environment Report TV: Sauni Symonds, Jay Krajic.
  • Joan Cartan-Hansen for SCIENCE TREK, Best Blog.