Schedule banner

Broadcast Schedule for Rick Steves' Europe (MT)

August 23, 2017 (Wednesday)

PLUS (2)

"Basque Country" 7:00 am

LEARN/CREATE (3)

"Belfast and the Best of Northern Ireland" 8:30 pm

August 24, 2017 (Thursday)

PLUS (2)

"Rome: Ancient Glory" 7:00 am
"Munich and the Foothills of the Alps" 3:30 pm

August 26, 2017 (Saturday)

IDAHO (1)

"Belfast and the Best of Northern Ireland" 6:30 pm

LEARN/CREATE (3)

"The Majesty of Madrid" 6:30 am
"The Majesty of Madrid" 6:30 pm

August 27, 2017 (Sunday)

PLUS (2)

"Germany's Romantic Rhine and Rothenburg" 4:30 pm

LEARN/CREATE (3)

"The Best of West Ireland: Dingle, Galway, and the Aran Islands" 11:00 am
"Highlights of Castile: Toledo and Salamanca" 8:30 pm

August 28, 2017 (Monday)

PLUS (2)

"Rome: Baroque Brilliance" 7:00 am
"Switzerland's Jungfrau Region: Best of the Alps" 3:30 pm

August 30, 2017 (Wednesday)

PLUS (2)

"Rome: Back-Street Riches" 7:00 am

LEARN/CREATE (3)

"French Riviera: Uniquely Chic" 8:30 pm

August 31, 2017 (Thursday)

PLUS (2)

"Florence: Heart of the Renaissance" 7:00 am
"Switzerland's Jungfrau Region: Best of the Alps" 3:30 pm

September 1, 2017 (Friday)

PLUS (2)

"Florentine Delights and Tuscan Side Trips" 7:00 am

September 2, 2017 (Saturday)

IDAHO (1)

"London: Mod and Trad" 6:30 pm

September 3, 2017 (Sunday)

PLUS (2)

"Munich and the Foothills of the Alps" 4:30 pm

LEARN/CREATE (3)

"Belgium: Bruges and Brussels" 8:30 pm

September 4, 2017 (Monday)

PLUS (2)

"Paris: Regal and Intimate" 7:00 am
"The Majesty of Madrid" 3:30 pm

September 5, 2017 (Tuesday)

PLUS (2)

"Paris: Embracing Life and Art" 7:00 am

September 6, 2017 (Wednesday)

PLUS (2)

"London: Historic and Dynamic" 7:00 am

LEARN/CREATE (3)

"England's Bath & York" 8:30 pm

September 7, 2017 (Thursday)

PLUS (2)

"North England's Lake District and Durham" 7:00 am
"The Majesty of Madrid" 3:30 pm

September 8, 2017 (Friday)

PLUS (2)

"Venice: City of Dreams" 7:00 am

September 9, 2017 (Saturday)

IDAHO (1)

"Highlights of Paris: Eiffel and Monet to Creme Brulee" 6:30 pm

September 10, 2017 (Sunday)

PLUS (2)

"Switzerland's Jungfrau Region: Best of the Alps" 4:30 pm

LEARN/CREATE (3)

"Lisbon and the Algarve" 8:30 pm

September 11, 2017 (Monday)

PLUS (2)

"Venice and Its Lagoon" 7:00 am
"Highlights of Castile: Toledo and Salamanca" 3:30 pm

September 12, 2017 (Tuesday)

PLUS (2)

"European Travel Skills, Part 1" 7:00 am

September 13, 2017 (Wednesday)

PLUS (2)

"European Travel Skills, Part 2" 7:00 am

LEARN/CREATE (3)

"Milan and Lake Como" 8:30 pm

September 14, 2017 (Thursday)

PLUS (2)

"European Travel Skills, Part 3" 7:00 am
"Highlights of Castile: Toledo and Salamanca" 3:30 pm

September 15, 2017 (Friday)

PLUS (2)

"Western Turkey" 7:00 am

September 16, 2017 (Saturday)

IDAHO (1)

"Belgium: Bruges and Brussels" 6:30 pm

September 17, 2017 (Sunday)

PLUS (2)

"The Majesty of Madrid" 4:30 pm

LEARN/CREATE (3)

"Naples and Pompeii" 8:30 pm

September 18, 2017 (Monday)

PLUS (2)

"Central Turkey" 7:00 am
"Normandy: War-Torn Yet Full of Life" 3:30 pm

September 19, 2017 (Tuesday)

PLUS (2)

"France's Loire: Chateau Country" 7:00 am

September 20, 2017 (Wednesday)

PLUS (2)

"Paris Side Trips" 7:00 am

LEARN/CREATE (3)

"Rick Steves' Europe: The Making Of" 8:30 pm

September 21, 2017 (Thursday)

PLUS (2)

"The Best of Israel" 7:00 am
"Normandy: War-Torn Yet Full of Life" 3:30 pm

September 22, 2017 (Friday)

PLUS (2)

"Palestine" 7:00 am

September 23, 2017 (Saturday)

IDAHO (1)

"Provence: Legendary Light, Wind and Wine" 6:30 pm

September 24, 2017 (Sunday)

PLUS (2)

"Highlights of Castile: Toledo and Salamanca" 4:30 pm

LEARN/CREATE (3)

"Vienna" 8:30 pm

September 25, 2017 (Monday)

PLUS (2)

"Italy's Riviera: Cinque Terre" 7:00 am
"Belfast and the Best of Northern Ireland" 3:30 pm

September 26, 2017 (Tuesday)

PLUS (2)

"Italy's Veneto: Verona, Padua, and Ravenna" 7:00 am

September 27, 2017 (Wednesday)

PLUS (2)

"Amsterdam" 7:00 am

LEARN/CREATE (3)

"Great Swiss Cities: Luzern, Bern, Zurich and Lausanne" 8:30 pm

September 28, 2017 (Thursday)

PLUS (2)

"The Netherlands Beyond Amsterdam" 7:00 am
"Belfast and the Best of Northern Ireland" 3:30 pm

September 29, 2017 (Friday)

PLUS (2)

"Prague" 7:00 am

September 30, 2017 (Saturday)

IDAHO (1)

"French Riviera: Uniquely Chic" 6:30 pm

October 1, 2017 (Sunday)

PLUS (2)

"Normandy: War-Torn Yet Full of Life" 4:30 pm

LEARN/CREATE (3)

"Barcelona and Catalunya" 8:30 pm

October 2, 2017 (Monday)

PLUS (2)

"Berlin" 7:00 am
"London: Mod and Trad" 3:30 pm

October 3, 2017 (Tuesday)

PLUS (2)

"Germany's Hamburg and the Luther Trail" 7:00 am

October 4, 2017 (Wednesday)

PLUS (2)

"Germany's Dresden and Leipzig" 7:00 am

LEARN/CREATE (3)

"Copenhagen" 8:30 pm

October 5, 2017 (Thursday)

PLUS (2)

"Germany's Frankfurt and Nurnberg" 7:00 am
"London: Mod and Trad" 3:30 pm

October 6, 2017 (Friday)

PLUS (2)

"Bulgaria" 7:00 am

October 7, 2017 (Saturday)

IDAHO (1)

"Poland Rediscovered: Krakow, Auschwitz and Warsaw" 6:30 pm

October 8, 2017 (Sunday)

PLUS (2)

"Belfast and the Best of Northern Ireland" 4:30 pm

LEARN/CREATE (3)

"Athens and Side Trips" 8:30 pm

October 9, 2017 (Monday)

PLUS (2)

"Romania" 7:00 am
"Highlights of Paris: Eiffel and Monet to Creme Brulee" 3:30 pm

October 10, 2017 (Tuesday)

PLUS (2)

"Assisi and Italian Country Charm" 7:00 am

October 11, 2017 (Wednesday)

PLUS (2)

"Siena and Tuscany's Wine Country" 7:00 am

LEARN/CREATE (3)

"Croatia: Adriatic Delights" 8:30 pm

October 12, 2017 (Thursday)

PLUS (2)

"West England" 7:00 am
"Highlights of Paris: Eiffel and Monet to Creme Brulee" 3:30 pm

October 13, 2017 (Friday)

PLUS (2)

"Southeast England" 7:00 am

October 14, 2017 (Saturday)

IDAHO (1)

"Budapest: The Best of Hungary" 6:30 pm

October 15, 2017 (Sunday)

PLUS (2)

"London: Mod and Trad" 4:30 pm

LEARN/CREATE (3)

"Iran:Tehran and Side Trips" 8:30 pm

October 16, 2017 (Monday)

PLUS (2)

"England's Cornwall" 7:00 am
"Belgium: Bruges and Brussels" 3:30 pm

October 17, 2017 (Tuesday)

PLUS (2)

"Portugal's Heartland" 7:00 am

October 18, 2017 (Wednesday)

PLUS (2)

"South England; Dover to Lands' End" 7:00 am

LEARN/CREATE (3)

"Oslo" 8:30 pm

October 19, 2017 (Thursday)

PLUS (2)

"Heart of England and South Wales" 7:00 am
"Belgium: Bruges and Brussels" 3:30 pm

October 20, 2017 (Friday)

PLUS (2)

"Germany's Black Forest and Cologne" 7:00 am

October 21, 2017 (Saturday)

IDAHO (1)

"Lisbon and the Algarve" 6:30 pm

October 22, 2017 (Sunday)

PLUS (2)

"Highlights of Paris: Eiffel and Monet to Creme Brulee" 4:30 pm

LEARN/CREATE (3)

"Paris Side Trips" 10:00 am
"Granada, Cordoba, and Spain's Costa Del Sol" 8:30 pm

October 23, 2017 (Monday)

PLUS (2)

"Scotland's Islands and Highlands" 7:00 am
"Provence: Legendary Light, Wind and Wine" 3:30 pm