Schedule banner

Broadcast Schedule for In The Americas with David Yetman (MT)

September 20, 2017 (Wednesday)

PLUS (2)

"Argentina's Route 40: from the Steppes to the Lake" 8:00 am

September 21, 2017 (Thursday)

PLUS (2)

"Heart of the Wilderness: Wyoming's Wind River Range" 8:00 am

LEARN/CREATE (3)

"Ice, Rock, and Water: The Sierra Nevada" 7:30 am

September 22, 2017 (Friday)

PLUS (2)

"From Vaquejada to Jangada: Into Rural Ceara, Brazil" 8:00 am

September 25, 2017 (Monday)

PLUS (2)

"Bogota to the Amazaon: A Trip Across Columbia" 8:00 am

September 26, 2017 (Tuesday)

PLUS (2)

"Gift of the Andes: Mendoza, Argentina, and Its Wines" 8:00 am

LEARN/CREATE (3)

"Fiesta in the Yucatan: Maya Traditions" 7:30 am

September 27, 2017 (Wednesday)

PLUS (2)

"Coffee and Culture In Oaxaca" 8:00 am

September 28, 2017 (Thursday)

PLUS (2)

"Favelas & Samba: Brazil" 8:00 am

LEARN/CREATE (3)

"Panama: A City and a Canal" 7:30 am

September 29, 2017 (Friday)

PLUS (2)

"A Gaucho Gathering In Uruguay" 8:00 am

October 2, 2017 (Monday)

PLUS (2)

"Trinidad and Tobago: Where East Meets West" 8:00 am

October 3, 2017 (Tuesday)

PLUS (2)

"Mexico City's Markets: A Millennium of Trade" 8:00 am

LEARN/CREATE (3)

"Bahia: Brazil's African Connection" 7:30 am

October 4, 2017 (Wednesday)

PLUS (2)

"Brazil's Pernambuco: The Forgotten Interior" 8:00 am

October 5, 2017 (Thursday)

PLUS (2)

"The Mata Atlantica: Brazil's Other Rainforest" 8:00 am

LEARN/CREATE (3)

"Winter in the Caldera: January in the Yellowstone Hotspot" 7:30 am

October 6, 2017 (Friday)

PLUS (2)

"Blackfeet and Bison" 8:00 am

October 9, 2017 (Monday)

PLUS (2)

"Chesapeake Bay: of Clams and Oysters" 8:00 am

October 10, 2017 (Tuesday)

PLUS (2)

"Colombia: Cartagena and a Hidden Palenque" 8:00 am

LEARN/CREATE (3)

"Whistles in the Mist: Whistled Speech In Oaxaca" 7:30 am

October 11, 2017 (Wednesday)

PLUS (2)

"Peoples of Oaxaca and the Arrival of Holy Week" 8:00 am

October 12, 2017 (Thursday)

PLUS (2)

"The Brazilian State of Ceara" 8:00 am

LEARN/CREATE (3)

"Day of the Dead: A Mexican Celebration" 7:30 am

October 17, 2017 (Tuesday)

LEARN/CREATE (3)

"In The Mouth of the Amazon" 7:30 am

October 19, 2017 (Thursday)

LEARN/CREATE (3)

"The Pride of Guatemala: Tikal of the Mayas" 7:30 am

October 24, 2017 (Tuesday)

LEARN/CREATE (3)

"The Working Coast of British Columbia" 7:30 am

October 26, 2017 (Thursday)

LEARN/CREATE (3)

"Brazil: The Diamond Range" 7:30 am

October 31, 2017 (Tuesday)

LEARN/CREATE (3)

"Peru: A Train to the Clouds" 7:30 am

November 2, 2017 (Thursday)

LEARN/CREATE (3)

"Hawaii's Big Island: The Volcanos' Gifts" 7:30 am

November 7, 2017 (Tuesday)

LEARN/CREATE (3)

"Chiloe and Chilotes: Proud Islanders of Chile" 7:30 am

November 9, 2017 (Thursday)

LEARN/CREATE (3)

"The Cry for Mexican Independence" 7:30 am

November 14, 2017 (Tuesday)

LEARN/CREATE (3)

"Peru: People of the Altiplano" 7:30 am